Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Describing Myself In One Word

Today I had a lot to think and get myself together with. I had fail my Portugese Exam, i got sick and to top it off my freshman pagent application is due soon...

So today I started off with a hot cup off TheraFlu and it got me going good! Then I got all my materials and came to the library and had to be focused! I stared with my math and finished it all! Im so proud of myself as well, all 100's on it! Then next was my Portugese...I made flash cards and went over the voice records that the teacher has for us..I have to do better in this class cause if not I know I will get lazy and not do it anymore. So I did over a hundred flash cards and been going at it for about a couple hours..I think im on a roll!!

So you wonder what does this have to do with me describing myself in one word?? Well my freshman pagent application played a huge part in my whole day and why I told you this long story...Well one of the questions on the application askes in one describe yourself???? I swear I sat here for an hour and thought of all the words I could say or use...the first word that came to mind was Fabulous but I didnt wanna use that one word it seems to be the one word everybody would expect me to say...So then I started looking up words..Tantalizing, Ambitious,Independent,....I came up with 20 words but I can only use one word!

So today..I have been hard working, lazy, an achevier, ill, social, and lots of other words but yet if I had to use one word to decribe my day I wouldnt know what to say.....Just like on this application I have to do! Ugh Im stressing!

Monday, September 6, 2010

I get the kind of money that make a broke bitch bitter
I got that kinda… wait wait fixate!
F-ck I look like hoe
I look like yes and you like no
Im a bad bitch I aint never been a mixed breed.

The New Lingo

Junt- This could be a pretty girl or guy, or your boo, or an ugly person or anything basically!

I swear I hear this word everyday all day!

Shawty- you guys know what that mean..but this is hip now AGAIN!

Fasho- okay

is it not cool to say okay anymore??

Good Times At UT







Dont Date Anybody Stay Single!


This is what is told to you as a freshman and its suppose to stick but everybody knows you have to be harded and do anyway! LOL!!!!! The Greeks here are kinda cute and the Athleles are just tall giants around here but yet they seem to be the more approachable ones and the cutest ones! I feel like you can date them, I mean they are just as human as the regular joes, but with some letters or play a sport, they pussy rate is just higher than the regular joes ya know? So I told myself, if I date a greek or athlete they only get one chance and thats for the whole four years of college! I feel like you cant date just anybody and when dating them you have to be careful!! They be trying to get ya and that can not be Kandace Knight reputation going up in smoke! But yet Kandace plays the friend role around here, so I just befriend all them, they seem to more interested in my homies anyway so Im good I guess..Maybe one though.. but im in no rush to date them thoug they seem to very friendly and frisky and idk if I can handle all that..lol

Good Ole Rocky Top

Well as everybody knows I attened UT and its the best!! Im so glad I came here. There are alot of white people who go here! There everywhere and the black community is small and close nit. So if you do something wrong trust someone will see or know! But anyway, Ive been in school for about 3 weeks about now its really starting to sink in for me. Classes are great except my Portugese! I dont know why I took that freaking class but Im stuck with it! Anyways..well thats just a taste of school, my next post will have the good details!

Monday, August 9, 2010

The reason you’re rear view mirror is much smaller than you’re windshield, is because you’re future is much clearer, and much larger than you’re past. -anonymous ♥

How to Safely Get a Bikini Wax | eHow.com

How to Safely Get a Bikini Wax | eHow.com

So as most of you know I got my first Bikini Wax and what an experience. I went on Saturday and took it fairly well. Im not gone lie it hurt like hell but it was worth it. She started talking to me and getting me realxed and Im thinking this may first time, but after that I just jumped. There where some places that hurt way more than others. The area that hurt me the most is the thickest part of the hair on the lips, and boy did that area hurt. I got all hot and sweating and I was just real uptight on that area but I got through it and did it. The butt area was cool, I could barely feel it back there. That was better than getting your eyes down. But yea thats my experience..I will be going back, the results were amazing!! Its so smooth and shaving or nair cant do that for me... Im the Brazilian girl!!

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

I Go Ham...

"I Go Ham , I Go Ham, I Go Ham, I Go I Go Hard As A MutherFucker!!"

Did you know that Ham was a Acronym for the part "Hard As A Mutherfucker" Excuse the extra A though..lol

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

OMG GIRLZ- Pretty Girl Bag

The Brazilian

Come this sunday I will be getting my first bikini wax! Im super excited!!!!! But yet scared at the same time. I was on the phone with Austi last night and we where watching videos together of people getting them and it slick freaked me out! But ima still go through with it. I hate shaving and I know waxes last longer so ima invest in it! I mean shaving is cool and its cheaper but gosh its takes about a good 8 mis to get everything off, I got mine down to a science, but then sometimes my hair frizzes even with shower cap and that pisses me off about shaving! Everytime! Then I dont like the razor bumps. Mine arent bad but there starting to come in, so I wanna avoid that. I want a clean crotch with no bumps or discoloration!! So waxing is perfect for me and ima get the cream to help take away the pumps so Ill be looking good.

Come sunday I will be giving up that $55 to get my brazilian. The brazilian is when they get everything. Thats the butt area too..hehehe... I hate that crap. I dont even understand why it grows in there??? But it has to go with everything else too. I know there are some girls who preferr a little hair or bush but me as a female ITS GOTTA GO!!!! I hate the thought of it. And I need to be able to see!! So when sunday comes ima be a brand new woman!! Lol

Signed: The Next Brazilian

Monday, August 2, 2010


Well today I started packing...

I remembered when I moved in that room..I thought of all things I would do to make it [ME]. I would have slumber parties, trying clothes on in my favorite mirror, where I would hang my flat screen, I mean all sorts of things flew through my head. But yet now its time to pack all my things up and move to a new room...

I remember when I saw my closet...I feel in love!! I own a big walk in closet and it can fit everything in it. The best memory in there was when I had this guy over and he wasnt supposed to be there of course and my mama came home so I put him in the closet..hahaha he was super hot!!!!! I mean he acted like it was a cramped closet he had a whole bunch of room! But luckily I got him out without my momma knowing, boy just thinking about that makes me laugh..Then there was the big blow up with my sister in that closet. We argued over Stephon and it ended pretty ugly in there. I cried myself to a headache in there! Or there was the time everything at the top of my shelves fell on my head!! Talking bout pain, I was in pain! Then theres all the times Ive just stood there looking for something to wear and thinking I HAVE NOTHING TO WEAR!!!! LOL But now its time to pack all those clothes and shoes up. I dread doing this because I have so many clothes!! I took 9 bags too summer school and 6 where clothes I already know this gone be ugly! I started packing all my jeans and dresses but it got overwhelming and I didnt wanna do it any more..yeah LAZY I know!

My Bed..Oh how will I miss the times we shared...

I was 11 when I finally got my full size bed and we been together every since then...I even lost my v-card in that bad boy!! Worst night ever hahaha!! I still have those sheets btw..I spent many nights in that bed, happy, sad, crying, staring at the wall, sick, bored, angry, hell anything you name it. Im going to miss that bed. Its so soft and comfy, its like that bed was made for me! Oh how I will miss you. The beds in the dorm are okay but I gotta get a feather down for it..spoiled I know but I gotta sleep like a princess!

My favorite mirror..
The nights I just sat in front of you and stared at myself or sat in front of you on the phone..I will miss you full lenght mirror. I cant take it with though :(( I really want to but I have no room in the car and its upsetting. But my new roon comes with a full lenght so im gucci.

Man ima miss you room..Just know you will always have a special place in my heart. My moms moving in the fall and probaly when I get back I will have a new room..Im packing my room and having to say good bye to it. All the pictures hanging of me and juice have to come down or my big bulletion board, putting things in boxes to only put in storage but just know things we will meet again in soon time..Oh how I will miss you..

Signed: The Empty Room

Friday, July 30, 2010

Dam He Grew Up!

So today I was surfing the net and my usual stop is www.ybf.com, well today Soulja Boy was featured on there today. Well today he caught my eye which is unusual because I think dude is ugly. I remember when he would wear the oversized clothes and those horrible glasses! I hated when everybody wore them too! That was so ugly. Then he made all those songs that had the dances, like dude come on, but now his new song is kinda cute. I just like the course and the part when his says pretty boy taking off in 5,4,3,2,1..lol but still he has grown up. Like now he's all tatted up and and got the little s-curl going on and he is even wearing fitted clothes. Yesterday was his 20th birthday, happy birthday btw, I did not know he was that old though, but he can still have my number though(serious face). He did something to me today.. I think im follow him on twitter today...

Heres the before and after pics





Signed: Your New Number 1 Fan

Im Gone Be Baldheaded

So this Wednesday I went to get my hair done by my one and only hairdresser Sparkle. Well this was worst time even going to the beauty shop. Well I got my usal wash and treatmeant and then Sparkly was like lets try the irons..u know the ones you put in the stove..well this was her first time using them EVER!! Well that was a big mistake!! I thought yea I trust Sparkle to try this in my hair, I mean we always try different stuff so why not? So she flat ironed my whole head and we waitted for the irons to heat. Well when they got hot she put it on my head..WELL THEY WHERE TO HOT AND MY HAIR BROKE OFF!! She burned my hair and boy was I upset. I cried like boo-hooed in the chair and everything!! Sparkle did too. I felt bad and then soon got over it. It was in the back and nobody can see it so I ended up getting over it but Sparkle was realy upset. But my hair due ended up being free and we moved on from it. I loved my hair too. And I still going back to her in two weeks. I love Sparkle and it was a mistake and my hair will grow back!


Club or The Zoo

Well last night I went to the club thinkng it was gone be okay.. Well I was so wrong!! It waas like a zoo full of animals!!

1. I stood in line for a freaking hour!!!
2.I sweated my freshly done hair out!!
3.I paid 15 for Bone??? Ugh Im loosing out here..
4. There was 5 fight and atleast one person wa stazzed from the fight!!
5. My feet where hurting so bad..not a good idea for five inch heels..
6. The dude who was taking pictures was being an ass..but I did get my flymajor pic!

So this goes to show you that I wasnt missing anything and im glad I havent been in that ratchet place! Never again will I go to that until the beginning of next summer when its still lowkey cause once everybody knows everybody and they daddy goes. Ugh it was the worst. Im usally the clubber but gosh this was the worst and I speak so highly of Flymajor parties. So ill be waiting untill school comes and see what there parties are talking bout hopefully fun times...

Signed : Am I Zoo Keeper?
A university is a college with a stadium seating over 40,000. ~Leonard L. Levinson

This Quote Is UT All The Way...

You have brains in your head.
You have feet in your shoes.
You can steer yourself in any direction you choose.
You're on your own.
And you know what you know.
You are the guy who'll decide where to go.
~Dr. Seuss

Guess What I Have 14 Days Left...Its BitterSweet

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

The Crusher...

Well in my last post I talked about my crush on this guy. Well I told him what was up and I got the access DENIED!!! He never replied to me and my little heart is crushed.. Im super BUMMED!! Last night I was feeling stupid and sad but this guy name Devon gave me some good advice and it made feel good that I did send him the message even though he never wrote back. Sandy tried to make me feel a little better saying maybe he just didnt check his messages but I bet he did. He was on facebook writting people and posting new statuses so gosh I know he seen my message. So come fall when I do see him Im gone hide my face and never ever speak of my name around him. Im so embarrssed if I was to ever be around him or anything... Gosh now I feel stupid

Signed: That Stupid Feeling...

Monday, July 26, 2010

I Gotta Crush On You :))

So last night I was talking to Jasma on skype and we talked about everything under the sun then we started talking bout school and relationships. Well im single and im so gone be on the prowl for my future boo. So I told her about this guy who I have the biggest crush on. Gosh this guy is dreamy in my eyes but the fact is he doesnt even know who I am! BIG BUMMER!!! Well im very outgoing so Jasma was like say something to him, I was a little scared about the thought of me coming on to him and him rejecting me. But hey what do I have to loose??? So I was writting out what I would say to dude and I felt more and more stupid but I finally came up with what I wanted to say to him and not sound all desperate.

Well this morning I was pumped about sending the message and when going on his facebook page.. mind you we arent friends on there either, he has to many friends... i got scared all over. So I read and read the message and then finally sent it after just sitting there looking at the message and now all I can do is wait. But why am I scared to get back in facebook though?? Like what if he doesnt even write me back?? OMG I have so many things going on in my head. But I can only keep my fingers crossed. Ill keep you posted guys.

Signed: Crushing Real Bad

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Long Hair Dont Care


So I really want to cut my hair but Im really scared so... I think ima do a weave or something to see if I like it? What you think about the short hairstyle?? Its something different and drastic but I just hope it fits my face!

My Big 1-8

Well Mom has been asking me what I want lately and I been like idk?? Well I didnt utill I ran into these babies...I really really really want both pairs but idk if my mons gone pay 200 for both pairs but if she really loves me like she says she does then she should! Heres a pic



Arent they fabulous???

My Inspiration..She's A Bad Itch!

Dominique Nicole Webb ‎-- You never have to emphasize that you're a lady and you're classy. If you truly are, what you stand for speaks for itself.

Ive know Dom for awhile now and when I tell you shes a different breed shes AMAZING!!! One day I know shes gone be somebody cause she already knows she is somebody!! I aspire to be like her and her motivation!! She too goes to UT alsp and last semester she mad all A's!! I know if she can party and maintain I can too, I just got to foucs!!! Dom also has the best quotes and status on facebook by far!! I swear she always has like 50 people liking her status!! Keep It Up Girl!!


Shes Such A Diva With A Passion For Fashion Like Me

My Problem..

Well as much of my summer Ive spent it in a Mall and thats so bad. This summer for summer school we got a 1500 check for doing summer school and guess what it is gone all on clothes! Thats a dam shame but I couldnt help it. Even the money my mom has given me after I got home has went on clothes. But let me tell you the bad part. Yesterday I went shopping and I was in Charollete Russe and MY CARD WAS DECLIEND!!!!! I figured it would do that sooner or later but I didnt expect it right there. Lucky for me nobody was around cause I wouldve been looking stupid and I had so cash on me to or I really wouldve looked foolish not being able to pay! Ugh I need some help really bad..I only have 6.98 in my bank account and thats bad! So now I have to figure something out because being not able to buy nothing with me is like me being a crack head scratching I swear!! I throw fits and have a major attitude!! Ask my mom! She already told me I have a problem and I can admitt that I would spend my last dollar on clothes and thats the honest god truth with me..smh...

I want to post some pictures but my photobucket is acting funcky so ill do it later!

Love; Heartbreak

I just dont know anymore....

In recent post I told everybody how I was extra single and wasnt looking and I still stand firm in my post! But things have gone from good to bad with this guy I was just friends with... Well we've had history and now I just wanna be friends but he wants diffrent. Ugh.. We steady go through this talk of how im selfish and mean because I dont want to be in a relationship but dang why when I wanted a relationship you werent ready or you was playing this games??? But now your ready and Im just passsed that stage you wanna get mad..UGHHHH IT MAKES ME SCREAM!!!!!!

People have tried there best to help me see the light with his new profund self but I already know this and theres nothing that anybody can say to me that will change my mind. I mean I just wanna be FRIENDS with dude and nothing more!! NO BENIFITS NO DATES NO NOTHING just PLAIN OL FRIENDS!!!!!!!

The relationship between us ship has sailed along time ago when dude was fucking up and I dont wanna deal with that anymore and there are other reasons that I dont wanna elaborate on but yal all know what happens when its breakup season and what goes on. So as of now the friendship role is the only thing that can happen with us!

Well this is my vent on this situation because Ambre's in Ohio and we cant talk so ugh..Bloggers what should I do just leave him totally alone or just try to get through his head we just gone be friends???


Thursday, July 22, 2010

Billionaire or Millionaire?

So I know yal have heard the song..I wanna be a billionaire so freaking bad..
That my jam!!!!! I love this song so much!!! Every time I hear this song I sing it so loudly!!

"Oh every time I close my eyes
I see my name in shining lights
A different city every night oh
I swear the world better prepare
For when I’m a billionaire
Oh oooh oh oooh for when I’m a Billionaire
Oh oooh oh oooh for when I’m a Billionaire"

So I was thinking about what would I do if I was a billionaire?? I swear I would buy like everything!! But I would save alot, and give alot to charities. I would try to be the next Oprah..SERIOUS FACE!!! I would make sure my family was straight first then Me then I would take care of the world.

I would buy:

A Range Rover
A Home
High Fashion Clothes
Heels, Heels, Heels!!
Probaly Start A Clothing Line
Its So Much I Would Do..

I wanna be a billionaire so fricking bad
Buy all of the things I never had
Uh, I wanna be on the cover of Forbes magazine
Smiling next to Oprah and the Queen

I wanna be a billionaire so frickin bad!

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Your Love- Nicki

Okay now Im a big Nicki fan but this video was a on the cheap side. She knows ways better than this! I know she the real different one and always doing crazy stuff but I mean this video was horrible! I just laughed the whole time! Espically the end when she died and the blood came out but it was red ribbon.. SERIOUSLY NICKI??? But other then the whole video being ribbon sheets it was creative but a little to under budget next video step it girl!!!

Prince's Chicken

OMG.....Its Like Heaven In Your Mouth Only Hot As HELL!!!!

So most of you know ive been in Knoxville all summer and boy have I been craving some Prince's Chicken!! I usally get the mild breast qrt. with extra pickels and two packs of ranch with a 7up! Its finger licking good!!!! So today Ambre and I went all the way out there...its in madison 30mins from where we live. So we get there and theres a wait as usal (30 mins to 1hour) and our wait was about 30. Today I got the medium a step up from mild and then he hit me with the wham! NO RANCH!!!!! Uhmm how do yall not have any ranch??? So Ambre went across to Kroger and bought some ranch..yes it was that serious!!! But when we got back our chicken was ready and I f-ed it up!!!!!! I couldnt eat the skin at the end my mouth was just to hot and throat was already on fire!!! But at the end of the day it was so good!!!! For 5 dolloars man im too full!!! Im gone have to go back before I go back to Knox!!!

Monday, July 19, 2010


The new hobby I really want to get into is Scrapbooking.
I really havent figured out why but I think it would be something interesting to get into and really keep up with my memories. College is coming up and I wanna remember everything!! All the fun and sad, drunk, sober, and fanstatic moments!! Anyhow.. I seen some cute books and little things to go in the book and got ohber excitied!! Hopefully Im gone buy the book before school so I can have everything together. I cant wait to start, my mom even thought it would be a good idea. You know what that means shes buying it!! She just doesnt know yet

Random Things That I Want To Do Before Going To College

1. Have A Dinner With My Closets Girls

2. Have A Dinner With The Hume Fogg Girls

3. Houka Bar

4. Get Wasted

5. Go To The Movies and Atleast See 3 Movies

6. Have A Pinic (Really Random)

7. Tattoo (I Know What I Want Too)

8. Buy 3 Pairs Of Tennis Shoes

9. Buy Shirts..Like Regualar Ones

10. Big SleepOver

11.Club AtLeast Twice More (IDK Though)

12.Go To Strike And Spare (Never Been)

13. Nashville Shores

14. Bikkni Wax (First Time)


The Love Life

As of now im still SINGLE
But im happy with my choice
Im choosing not to be with anyone
Well theres really nobody I wanna be with..
So ima wait till I get to school to see whats out there
No Dude No Problems
True Story!!!!

If you think Im with someone this should clear that up
Please dont let anybody tell you different

I was readinng a post by my booski and he was saying how everybody in Nashville has talked to someone you know and he was right. I cant handle that either. Its like your not sure if he could have something or been with 5 of your homegirls or close friends..hell and you never know if he still messing around with them. I just hate that!! So I dont want to date anybody from home anymore. Ugh!! I just sick of dudes..so im living the single life and im really happy

Random Post- My Birthday


Gifts would be nice...hehe

Thursday, July 8, 2010

So Many Opitions

When Your With Somebody, It Seems As Though Everybody Wants You But When Your Single All No One Calls...
But Yet Whe You Do Get A Offer It Seems As Though You Get 5 At One Time?? Weird

Its summer and you know they say when it gets hot dudes show they tail... Its true. Well as most of you know ive been in Knoxville for awhile but now im back. Well of these couple weeks ive been gone, I havent been talking to anyone. SURPRISING?? I know!!! I could really say if someone was to ask me, you talk to someone?? I could respond no!! I had grew to the feeling, it really helped me learn about me and fix me and not be worried about the next. But now Im facing a major problem. And idk what to do???

Well it seems that I have more offers than I have time for. Guys arent really my focus anymore because ive grown to the single life but the company of them is cool. I dont wanna be like oh I dont want to talk to them because I do really like them but Idk anything else to do. They seem to really like me but I dont want to pass up something good..Ugh im stuck in rock and hard place. Whats a girl to do???

Ill keep you posted!

I Miss My Home

Today is the first of being home from Knoxville and I already miss it. I truley fell in love with the thought of being in college and just the people and the place. Right now I would be enjoying lunch with the girls or messing with boys or in the library. Im still trying to adjust to Nashville time because im surely running on Knoxville time. I guess you can say I got comfortable and got used to being there. I woke up this moring and was like im late for class but I realized this was no class. =(

I know once fall comes around Ima enjoy myself. I cant wait Aug 11 isnt coming around quick enough....

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

What The Hell Am I Doing With My Liffe

"Finding yourself is a journey we all go through,
its the path we take that makes the journey
long or short, hard or easy"

Today is the day my world stopped seriously... So when i was you I figured that I would be a doctor or maybe even some type of therapist, but when coming to college I just new my major would be pharmacy but now..IM CLUELESS!!!!

Today I went to career services and thought I got the best advice, I was gone go head and be a Pre-Med major but I soon was hit with a brick wall. I HATE SCIENCE I thought to myself. So now im asking myself what will I major in. I was told that I could do all my classes in 3years then my senior year I could go right into med school. Sounds good right well!! I know, I thought so too. But then she and some other people brought me down off cloud nine, they told me I wouldn't have a social life!! Like her exact words where you have to focused and there's no time for failure. UGH!! That wasn't what I wanted to hear at all. So now im asking myself what will I be doing with my life??? Ugh im super lost!!

Monday, June 28, 2010

Beyonce Clown

scarlet takes a tumble (best version)

Closing The Chapter...

"Giving up doesn't always mean you are weak;
sometimes it means that you are strong enough to let go"


Its time to close the old and open a new.
Me and You are now through and I have made the choice.
Its for the best and I no this will be too.
Today was the day we spoke in awhile.
I thought the conversation was gone go a little differently
I held my ground even when you did try to be funny.
I know now when I do come home we wont be speaking
but at least I don't have the thought of killing you anymore.
I have hard feelings toward you but I told you this.
I know im over you because I don't think about you as much and your the least of my worries,
I don't even get mad when I hear of something you did.
I just shrug and im proud of myself.
Im even cool with the fact that your now talking to one of my good friends that's in my circle. (no comment).
The things you did are unforgettable good and bad but hey that's relationships.
The times we've shared are ones I wont forget
I know you'll always have a special place in my heart and memory book.
Im upset of our ending but that was gods plan for me to find better obviously.
Thank you for all the good lessons you've taught me
I hope not to make the mistakes again in future relations.
This wasn't meant to bash you or make you feel bad
this was just my way of closing the door.

This Post Is Just My Way Of Letting Go and Moving On
Im Closing The Chapter Of Stephon
And Opening A New Book

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

An Experience Of A Lifetime

LEAD -- an acronym for "Leadership in a diverse world," "Excellence in all endeavors," "Achievement through academic success," "Diversity as a core value in education and society" -- is modeled after several successful programs designed to boost retention and success at other flagship research universities.

Lead is an experience in itself. The goal of Lead is to transition us from high school to college and to prepare us for whats ahead in the fall. But ive learned that and so much more.
Ive learned just to be myself and follow my full instincts. Ive built a friendship with this girl name Jasmine Hendrix and she's taught me many lessons in itself. Ive learned also that im the little fish in a big pond. That means to me that im not home any more and that its my brand new start. I dont want to burn bridges with people or even has that excess drama with me, its just not cool.

Ive had the oppurtunity to do so many things I wouldnt have imagine I would be doing. Lead has to took me white water rafting, 3 special dinners, the movies to see Karaate Kid and Toy Story 3(which was the bomb!!!), baseball games and even did community service. These all will be memories that I will cherish, things like this dont happen everyday for me so when I get the chance to do things I take them and run with it. My experience with white water rafting was life changing and so great. I wouldve never found myself doing that activiy. I even rode the bull, fell out the boat, and got to float around in the water, thats something I could never forget. Toy Story a great movie, might I add, told the happy ending of the toys! I SO CRIED LIKE A BIG BABY!! The community service was a great lesson and rewarding experience. Me, out of all people, I got the dirtiest and wasn't afraid to mess up m nails. I even designed the flower beds for them!!! With Leads help we changed a lot and made a big difference to them. I know all these memories will be the ones to stick by me.

What Ive Learned?

Ive learned a lot through this experience. I know it may sound repetitive but its true. Its know been 3 weeks and let me be the one to say they have been jammed pack. I promise you, ive had my reality check real quick. Ive learned things from friendships, relationships, people, school work ect. Lead gave me the opportunity and I'm appreciative it. I know now that complaining isn't gone change the situation so I have to take my lemons and make lemonade!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

What Service Is Ur Career?


Apart of my class we had to attend career services
Well first off its early and that the room was very cold.
It started off well..
I learned the different things i like and disliked
I got my results back also on what i most likely would like to do in a career
I was overly excited about the other things that i could do and that i found interest in
Pharmacy and Radiologist Technologist (something im really intersed in but utk doesn't offer :(()
Im thinking about some of those things to do as well..
I learned the different aspects of careers and even different resources career services offers
She gave us some notes on things and gave us different hand outs on our personal careers
This day was okay...


Mind you its early again and its still cold
This day was boring and not that beneficial
It wasnt like we really needed to go
We used the clickers and took a survey
But the best part about it is that we got out early!!!!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Life After Highschool

"College is the best time of your life. When else are your parents going to spend several thousand dollars a year just for you to go to a strange town and get drunk every night? ~David Wood"

Lol! This quote could sum up a lot for most college students but for me its a little different. I reached the decision to attend The University of Tennessee Knoxville and embark on becoming a future VOL. I know when the fall starts I really wanna stay focused because academic success is the number one goal. But what stands out?? Theres the meeting new people and social events and BOYS, and learning new things, parties, BOYS, and football/basketball games and BOYS!! I wanna become apart of SGA as well, I want my class's voice to be heard and that's something I really wanna do for my freshman class. Also the different programs is something I wanna get involved with, there is so many things just to be in I don't know where to start. The new change of scenery is something that stands out. Knoxville is what stands a lot to me. Its a new place and I really wanna be able to know the city inside and out. The people here are nice but ive heard the rumors but that doesn't scare me. I know this college will stand out regardless, its HUGE!!! Have you seen the library??? I cant wait for the different social events and be apart of the community that's accepting for who you are. I know freshman week is gone be the BOMB DIGGITY! Theres alot that stands out ill keep you posted....